COMPETITION JUDGES

Image-empty-state.png

New Year Competition Season 2021

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Maria Agibalova, Russia

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Professor of Chamber Ensemble and Collaborative Piano at Voronezh State Academy of Arts, Voronezh, Russia; Winner of international competitions

Image-empty-state.png

Maestro Philip Mann, USA

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Director of Orchestral Studies and Professor of Practice at Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX, USA; Guest Conductor at Lincoln Center's Avery Fischer Hall and London's Barbican Center; Founder of Arkansas's first collaborative arts festival - Acansa; Conductor for performances with the Cleveland Orchestra, Berlin Philharmonic, Vienna Philharmonic, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, l'Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Sofia Philharmonic, Busan Philharmonic, National Radio Orchestra of Romania, Voronezh Philharmonic, and major orchestras, operas, and festivals in Europe, USA, and Asia

Image-empty-state.png

Renata Shumskaya, USA

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Pianist and Pedagogue; Founder of Piano Studio in Newcastle; Committee Chair of the EMTA Scholarship Competition; Member of National and Washington State Music Teachers Association, Newcastle, WA, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Tatyana Timoshenko, Russia

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Violin Faculty at the String Department of Voronezh College of Music for gifted children; Head of the Voronezh Group of violinists and cellists, Voronezh, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Anastasiya Bazhenova, Norway

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Concert Pianist and Organist, Pedagogue, Larvik, Norway; Winner of international competitions

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Ni Zhijie, China

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Distinguished Professor of Flute Studies at Xi'an Conservatory of Music; Vice President of China Flute Federation; Head of flutes of China National Symphony Orchestra; Adjudicator of prestigious national and international music competitions, China

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Shen Nan, China

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Professor of Vocal Studies at Shanghai Conservatory of Music and Visiting Professor at Nanjing Normal University; Executive Director of Jiangsu Vocal Music Society and Head of Opera of Jiangsu Performing Arts; Director of Jiangsu Chorus Association, Head of Jiangsu Radio Chorus and Chorus of Nanjing University, China

Image-empty-state.png

Fall Competition 2021

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Anastasia Timoshenko, Russia

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Professor of Violin Studies at State Music and Pedagogical Institute named after M.M. Ippolitov-Ivanov, Moscow, Russia; Artist of State Symphony Orchestra "New Russia", Moscow, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Elena Nezhdanova, USA

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Piano Faculty at Opus Ithaca School of Music; Concert Artist and Pianist at Nezhdanova-Placzek Duo, Ithaca, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Tamara Yusman, Israel

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Concert Pianist, Soloist of Ashkelon Chamber Orchestra; Piano Faculty at Modus Music School, Ashkelon, Israel

Image-empty-state.png

Kristan Toczko, Canada

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Concert Harpist and Pedagogue; Founding Member of Harp Duo: Duo Novus; Social Media Creator: @harpistkt, ON, Canada

Image-empty-state.png

Mikhail Knyazev, Russia

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Concert Pianist, Artist of Voronezh Philharmonic Orchestra, Voronezh, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Alexandra Zaryankina, Russia

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Soloist of the Saint Petersburg Chamber Theater of Classical Operetta, Saint Petersburg, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Casey Granofsky, Canada

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Artist of the Toronto Concert Orchestra and the Guelph Symphony; Founder of the Niagara Flute School, ON, Canada

Image-empty-state.png

Summer Competition 2021

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Maria Rybina, Russia

Chief Judge of 2021 Summer Competition

Affiliation: Professor of Piano and Organ Studies at State Music and Pedagogical Institute named after M.M. Ippolitov-Ivanov, Moscow, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Giuseppe Devastato, Spain

Judge of 2021 Summer Competition

Affiliation: Professor of Piano, Composition, and Chamber Music at Madrid Academy of Musical Arts, Spain, and Accademia Musicale Europea in Naples, Italy; Official Krause Piano Artist and President of World Piano Teachers Association, Spain

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Rachel Mazzucco, USA

Judge of 2021 Summer Competition

Affiliation: Harp Studies and Music Theory Faculty at Texas Tech University School of Music; President of the West Texas Harp Society, Lubbock, TX, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Laura Lennis, Colombia

Judge of 2021 Summer Competition

Affiliation: Concert Pianist and Pedagogue; Fulbright Scholar, Medellín, Colombia

Image-empty-state.png

Valentina Ignatova, Russia

Judge of 2021 Summer Competition

Affiliation: Artist of the Voronezh Opera and Ballet Theatre, Violin devision; Artist of Voronezh Symphony Youth Orchestra, Voronezh, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Mikhail Johnson, Jamaica

Judge of 2021 Summer Competition

Affiliation: Composer and Pianist; Owner of a publishing label "Johno Muzik Publications", Jamaica

Image-empty-state.png

Svetlana Dyudina, Russia

Judge of 2021 Summer Competition

Affiliation: Soloist of Voronezh Opera and Ballet Theatre; Winner of "Bravo" title from the Russian Theatre Union organization, Voronezh, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Dr. Liu Zongqin, China

Judge of 2021 Summer Competition

Affiliation: Professor of Flute at Zhejiang Conservatory of Music; Member of Zhejiang Musicians' Association; Director of small funded projects of National Art Foundation, China

Image-empty-state.png

Joseph T. Paz, USA

Judge of 2021 Summer Competition

Affiliation: Percussions and Jazz Performer, Pedagogue, Lubbock, TX, USA