Winners
Fall Season 2022

Enya Chang Shan Yann, Malaysia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Anon, Minuet in G

Teacher: Karen Lim Fui Ling

Cassandra Mae Rebadulla Ramos, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Friedrich Burgmuller, Arabesque

Teacher: Marissa Rebadulla-Ramos

Eri Ruangchainikom, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Alan Bullard, Disco Baroque

Teacher: Miss Yeji Yoon

Parinada Atikanist, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Pauline Hall, Tarantella

Teacher: Thawanhathai Rujichaitammakul

Phuree Phihakendr, Thailand, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Friedrich Burgmuller, Arabesque

Teacher: Koranit Dhanachoksiri

Pintra Leeswadtrakul, Thailand, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Friedrich Burgmüller , Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2

Teacher: Koranit Dhanachoksiri

Ethan Tsai, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Sonata No. 16 in C Major, K.545, First movement

Teacher: Dr. Lingmeh Huang

Nannigar Orawattanasrikul, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Dmitry Kabalevsky, Etude in A minor No. 3 from 30 Children's Pieces, Op. 27

Teacher: Kwanchanok Isarathikul

Ana Samadashvili, Georgia, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Sergei Rachmaninoff , Italian Polka

Jayata Tieanworn, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Frederic Chopin, Grande Valse Brillante in E Flat Major, Op. 18

Teacher: Mr. Boonyakorn Opaspanwong

Quek Zhi Yi, Singapore, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Heather Hammond, Changing Times

Teacher: Tang Qi

Jayden Labarbera, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Frederic Chopin, Waltz in B Minor Op. 69 No. 2

Teacher: Carolyn Shaak

Egalite Suwannaruang, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Carl Czerny, Feodora from Album Elegant Des Dames Pianistes, Op. 804

Teacher: Kant Lomsomboon

Xinhao Howard Chen, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Melody Bober, Dragonfly

Teacher: Olga Alino

Phoonseeraah Tieanworn, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Clara Schumann, Scherzo No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 14

Teacher: Dr. Jayanat Wisaijorn

Maggie Deng, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Franz Schubert, Impromptu in E-flat Major

Teacher: Vivian Kwok

Rafael Ambrosio, Brazil, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Villa-Lobos, Impressões Seresteiras

Teacher: Michelle Souza Medeiros

Manuel Alejandro Trejo, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Franz Liszt, Liebestraum No. 3

Teacher: Hugo Bermudez

Piers Rhee, United States, Piano

Honorable Mention

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Frederic Chopin, Ballade Op. 23 No. 1

Teacher: Yun-Ling Hsu

David Ricardo Delgado Neaves, Mexico, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Johann Sebastian Bach, Sinfonia from Partita in C Minor, BWV 826

Teacher: Hugo Adrian Bermudez Ledesma

Thanasita Fu, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Sergei Prokofiev, Piano Sonata No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 28

Peihan Francesca He, United Kingdom, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Dmitry Kabalevsky, Violin Concerto in C Major Op. 48, First movement

Lo Man Pan, Hong Kong, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Max Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, First movement

Chenrong Zhang, China, Viola

Third Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Max Reger, Solo Suite No. 1 in G Minor, First & Second movements, Op. 131d

Teacher: Donglei Hou

Peiyuan Chen, China, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Henryk Wieniawski, Polonaise in D Major, Op. 4

Teacher: Sibbi Bernhardsson

Accompanist: Qiong Wu

Jonghwan Kim, South Korea, Saxophone

First Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Jacques Ibert, Concertino da Camera

Teacher: Otis Murphy

Pin-Jen Chen, Taiwan, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Tommaso Giordani, Caro Mio Ben

Pakthada Akapopyotin, Thailand, Voice

Third Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Harold Arlen, Over the Rainbow

Teacher: Suchunya Tanvichien

Accompanist: Morakot Cherdchoo-Ngarm

Tara Bahukhandi, Philippines, Voice

Third Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

John Rutter, A Gaelic Blessing

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Accompanist: Joy Ann Cacayan

Rachel X Zhao, United States, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

George Frideric Handel, Lascia ch'io pianga

Teacher: Chunfeng Li

Peiyuan Chen, China, Violin

First Place

Concerto Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Johannes Brahms, Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77, First movement; Niccolo Paganini, Caprice No. 15 in E Minor, Op. 1

Teacher: Sibbi Bernhardsson

Accompanist: Samantha Liu

Elizabeth Chai, Canada, Composition for piano

Second Place

Composition Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

A Winter Tale

Teacher: Kailin Shen

Haoyu Sun, China, Composition for strings

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Dreamland

Teacher: Wenpei Ju

Chenkang Ni, China, Composition for piano

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Silent Night Fantasy for piano solo

Teacher: Wolfgang Rihm And Xianglin Zhou

Gaston Barthelemy, Argentina, Composition for viola

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Extrēmus

Teacher: Maestro Roque De Pedro

Chenkang Ni, China, Composition for clarinet, cello & piano

Third Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Push for piano trio

Teacher: Wolfgang Rihm And Xianglin Zhou