Winners
Summer Season 2022

Kimberly Wong, Australia, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

D. Steibelt, Adagio

Teacher: Elena Paulsen

Jade Zahar, France, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Muzio Clementi, Sonatine Op. 36 No.1, First movement

Teacher: Mi Young Lee

Naphat Chalokepunrat, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Carl Czerny, Etude Op. 599 No. 18

Teacher: Koranit Dhanachoksiri

Pawichaya Atikanist, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Friedrich Burgmuller, Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2

Teacher: Thawanhathai Rujichaitammakul

Ms.Ploypitcha Sinhirunwiwat, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Theodor Lack, Tarentella

Teacher: Thawanhathai Rujichaitammakul

Pharkorn Phophong, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Parfyonov​, Grandpa​ and​ donkey​ for​ a​ walk​

Teacher: Irina Novikova

Germain Josephine, France, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Ignace Joseph Pleyel, Sonatina in F Major

Teacher: Mi Young Lee

Karina Shi, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach, La Caroline

Teacher: Ms. Huajun Zhang

Olivia Cho, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Melody Bober , El Matador

Teacher: Vivian Kwok

Jayden Wong, Australia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Dmitry Kabalevsky , Clowns

Teacher: Elena Paulsen

Noah Levy, France, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Ignace Joseph Pleyel, Sonatine de Pleyel

Teacher: Mi Young Lee

Simeon Michel Salagnac, France, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

William Gillock, Holiday in Paris

Teacher: Mi Young Lee

Shan Mu Ren, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Sonata No. 9 in D major, K.311, First movement: Allegro con spirito

Teacher: Yan Ren

Pharphum Phophong, Thailand, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Carl​ Koelling​, Hungary​ Rapsodie​ Mignonne​ Op.​ 410

Teacher: Irina Novikova

Elizabeth Huang, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Bela Bartok, Evening in the Country

Teacher: Vivian Kwok

Daniel Zheng, Australia, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

William Gillock, Autumn Sketch

Teacher: Elena Paulsen

Andrea Lafarge Rinaldi, France, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Ernst Paul Eduard Philipp Kullak, Witches Dance Op. 4 No. 2

Teacher: Mi Young Lee

Salome Paillusseau, France, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Viktor Kosenko, Op. 25 No. 1 from 24 Children's Pieces

Teacher: Mi Young Lee

Punrawee Treekanokwittaya, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Paul Zilcher, Tarantella

Teacher: Parichat Kosoltrakul

Yuhan Xiao, China, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Carl Czerny , The Art of Finger Dexterity Op. 740, Book I No. 4

Teacher: Qi Zhang

Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs, Belgium, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Alan Walker arr. by Hulya Keser, Lily

Teacher: Hulya Keser, Gulmira Issabekova

Elias Revellat, France, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Georg Benda, Sonatina

Teacher: Mi Young Lee

Sacha Worms, France, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach, Solfeggietto

Teacher: Mi Young Lee

Cao Yuting, China, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Isaak Berkovich, Variations of Paganini

Teacher: Zhang Qi

Elizabeth Catherine Levine, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Franz Schubert, Impromptu in E-flat major, Op. 90, no. 2

Teacher: Yukimi Song

Sara Zaja, Australia, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Gerald Martin , Dark-Eyes Boogie

Teacher: Elena Paulsen

Hangzhi (Heather) Dong, China, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Franz Liszt, Consolation No. 3

Teacher: Luda Najda

Nicholas Wong, Australia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Menuet in G Minor BWV 842

Teacher: Elena Paulsen

Vincent Zheng, Australia, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Matyas Seiber, Tango - Habanera

Teacher: Elena Paulsen

Julia S. Gentry, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata in C minor Op. 13: Rondo

Teacher: Ana Maria Eckstein

Ilari Shyti, Albania, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Aaron Copland, The cat and the mouse

Teacher: Ilda Mema

Theethouch Muangsiri, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Friedrich Kuhlau, Sonatina in A Major op. 59 no. 1, Second movement: Rondo

Teacher: Salinla Pinyosnit

Alissa Shen, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Franz Liszt, Transcendental Etude in F Minor No. 10

Teacher: Dr. Susan Groves

Chloe Neveux, France, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata No. 8, Op. 13

Teacher: Mi Young Lee

Jeslyn Zhu Cai, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Sergei Rachmaninoff, Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op 36, First movement: Allegro agitato

Teacher: Dr. Peter Mack & Mrs. Karlyn Brett

Chalinee Chitchulanon, Thailand, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Scott Joplin, The Cascades Ragtime

Teacher: Dr. Pawatchai Suwankangka

James Cameron Hay, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Sergei Rachmaninoff, Etude Tableaux no. 8 in G minor, Op. 33

Teacher: Lynda Metelsky

Elmer Leonel Galvan Hernandez, Mexico, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Franz Joseph Haydn , Sonata in E flat Major Hob/59, First movement

Teacher: Dr. Antonina Dragan

Kelsey Yi Lin Zhong, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53

Teacher: Lydia Wong

Sophia Kong, United States, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Violin Concerto in A Minor BWV1041, First movement

Teacher: Suyeon Lee

Tanvarit Kanthamanond, Thailand, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Suzuki, Andantino

Saranpong Kanthamanond, Thailand, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Suzuki, Allegretto

Kanas Kanthamanond, Thailand, Cello

Third Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Suzuki, The Happy Farmer

Clancy Liu-Tian, Australia, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Pablo de Sarasate, Zapateado

Teacher: Benjamin Li

Accompanist: Catherine Davis

Pey Onveerakul, Thailand, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Édouard-Victoire-Antoine Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole, First movement

Teacher: Jirawat Charoensuksudsumran

Wanran Zhang, China, Violin

Grand Prize

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Henri Wieniawski , Scherzo - Tarentella Op. 16

Teacher: Xiao Liu

Jiahe Xu, China, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, KV.216, First movement

Teacher: Chaoyang Lin

Accompanist: Qiong Wu

Ana Paula Sarduy Perez, Cuba, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Camille Saint-Saëns, Violin Concerto in B Minor Op. 61, First movement

Teacher: Ariel Rafael Sarduy Mendez

Accompanist: Alina Rodriguez

Tassawan Pussaramalai, Thailand, Harp

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Marcel Tournier, Concert Etude: Au Matin

Teacher: Ema Mitarai

Bruce Ru, Australia, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Concerto in E Major BWV 1042, Third movement

Teacher: Fox Chan

Karina Hechavarria Suarez, Cuba, Viola

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Boris Zeidman, Second Concerto for Viola and Orchestra, First movement

Teacher: Raiza Valdez Ortega

Accompanist: Lisa Maria Blanco

Yafei Lin, China, Saxophone

First Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Jindřich Feld, Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano

Teacher: Eric Nestler

Accompanist: Xiao Wang

Bernardo Caputo Garcia Cruz, Brazil, Drums

First Place

Percussions Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Billie Joe Armstrong, Mike Dirnt, & Tré Cool, Holiday

Teacher: Jefferson Faccioli

Panithi Limworapan, Thailand, Drums

First Place

Percussions Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Maroon 5, Shellback, Benjamin Levin, Animals

Teacher: Punthawat Tangsuwan

Luo Xiyi Sydnie, Hong Kong, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Franz Schubert, An Sylvia

Teacher: Li Yang

Hua Ruo Ting, Hong Kong, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Eric H. Thiman, The Path to the Moon

Teacher: Li Yang

Accompanist: Tracy Chau

Yung-Hsuan Lee, Taiwan, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Giuseppe Verdi, Saper Vorreste from the opera Un ballo in maschera

Teacher: Hsiao Huan Hung

Yuan Jing Han Hannah, Hong Kong, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Thomas Arne, When Daisies Pied

Teacher: Li Yang

Accompanist: Tracy Chau

Brayden Flores, United States, Voice

Grand Prize

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

George Stiles, Different from Honk!

Teacher: Bethany Goldson

Alex Ding & Harry Yang, United States, Piano

Second Place

Ensemble Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Arr. by Yibing Zhang, Megalovania from Undertale

Teacher: Yibing Zhang

Yafei Lin, Peiyi Guan, & Xiao Wang, China, Saxophone, Flute, Piano

Second Place

Ensemble Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Russell Peterson, Trio No. 1

Teacher: Eric Nestler

Qianqian Zhao, China, Piano

Grand Prize

Concerto Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat Major Op. 73, First movement; Sergei Prokofiev, Toccata, Op. 11

Wiktor Wysocki, Poland, Clarinet

First Place

Concerto Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Aaron Copland, Clarinet Concerto; Louis Cahuzac, Arlequin

Teacher: Krzysztof Zbijowski

Accompanist: Romana Orlowska

Zihan Zhao, China, Guqin

First Place

Traditional Music Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Lisun Xu, Moon Over Mountain Pass, Guan Shan Yue

Teacher: Qiuxia Li

Zongyuan Wu, China, Guqin

Second Place

Traditional Music Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Pinghu Guan, Aoai, Fisherman's Song

Teacher: Qiuxia Li

David Yu, Hong Kong, Piano

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Pathway of Time for piano solo

Qianxun Zhao, United States, Composition for Piano

Second Place

Composition Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Spring Snow

Teacher: Yiming Wu & Meng Wang

Bruce Ru, Australia, Composition

Third Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Nocturne No.1 in Bb Major

Teacher: Jennifer Yeh

Zhirui Zhang, China, Composition for strings

Third Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Black • White

Teacher: Wenpei Ju

Enping Yang, China, Composition for voice, flute, cello and piano

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Viewing the Sea

Teacher: Wenpei Ju

Enping Yang, China, Composition

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Four-Eye Bird

Teacher: Wenpei Ju

Lingbo Ma, China, Composition

Grand Prize

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Two Gu Cheng Songs

Teacher: Kati Agocs

Zhang Zhuocheng, China, Composition for Soprano and Piano

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Wang Jiangnan

Zhang Mengfei, China, Composition

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

The recall of passed war

Teacher: Wenpei Ju

Daniel Kuzuhara, United States, Composition for Piano

Third Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

In My Heart

Guang Yang, China, Composition

Third Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Music to Hear