Winners
Winter Season 2022

Preston Ju, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Jon George, Quiet Lagoon

Teacher: Michelle Hsieh

Sydney Hildebrandt, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Wynn-Anne Rossi, Atacama Desert

Teacher: Michelle Hsieh

Tara Sajjapaibul, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Friedrich Burgmuller, Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2

Teacher: Chirapa Wungkaom

Korarit Kullarmard, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Friedrich Burgmuller, Tarantella, Op. 100, No. 20

Teacher: Thawanhathai Rujichaitammakul

Lily Zhang, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Ludvig Schytte & Christian Neefe, Little Etude & Andantino

Teacher: Elena Makarova

Esme Tran, United States, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Moritz Moszkowski, Etude Op. 91 No. 7 in G Major

Teacher: Ana Maria Eckstein

Sylvia Yuqi Sun, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Dennis Alexander, Valse Romantique

Teacher: Michelle Hsieh

Leo Li, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Melody Bober, I Spy

Teacher: Michelle Hsieh

Zhang Ka Kit, Hong Kong, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Franz Joseph Haydn, Andante

Teacher: Tung Yee Tsun

Sophia Zhong, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, 12 Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, maman"

Teacher: Renpeng Dong

Natharin Jiratanan, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Paul Harvey, Rumba Toccato

Teacher: Thawanhathai Rujichaitammakul

Thunjira Jutatreeraparp, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

H. Paganini & Jean Sibelius, Variation & Etude

Teacher: Irina Novikova

Xingzhi Ella Dong, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Albert Pieczonka, Tarantella

Teacher: Michelle Hsieh

Dylan Zhang, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, April "Snowdrop" from The Seasons

Teacher: Rita Mikulinsky

Jonathan Yang, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Heinrich Lichner, Piano Sonatina in C Major Op. 66, No. 1, Third movement

Teacher: Zoia Golofeeva

Kuljira Suksanrungruang, Thailand, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Melody Bober, Midnight Rhapsody

Teacher: Krittachai Puttaviriya

Maksim Yasau, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Amy Fairchild, Longing

Teacher: Miriam Ginzburg

Victoria Marie Ramos, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Frederic Chopin, Fantasie in C sharp Minor, Op. 66

Teacher: Marissa Rebadulla-Ramos And Peter Mack

Genevieve Cheng, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Albert Pieczonka, Tarantella

Teacher: David Kosutic

Angeliki Vassiliki Tsiantzi-Mante, Greece, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Béla Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances Sz.56

Teacher: George Tsiantzis

June Guo, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Frederic Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor, op. posth. 72, no. 1

Teacher: Yinqi Zhu

Janice Sum-Yu Wong, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Nocturne Op.19 No. 4

Teacher: Rita Mikulinsky

Zhang Ka Ki, Hong Kong, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Domenico Scarlatti, Sonata in F Minor

Teacher: Tung Yee Tsun

Janice Sum-Yu Wong, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Nocturne Op.19 No. 4

Teacher: Rita Mikulinsky

Ashmi Penumatsa, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Frederic Chopin, Nocturne in B Flat Minor, Op. 9 No. 1

Teacher: Tatyana Bayliyeva

Eldar Ibrahimov, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Franz Listz, Liebestraum No. 3

Teacher: Tatiana Scott

Putt Sawasmongkol, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude in D minor BWV 935

Teacher: Tidarath Rattanachai

Jinjutha Kongtham, Thailand, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Richard Jones, Giga in A minor

Teacher: Tidarath Rattanachai

Evangelia Tsiantzi-Mante, Greece, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata in E Minor, BWV 914

Teacher: Cyprien Katsaris

Daniel Botrie, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Frederic Chopin, Polonaise in A Major op. 40, no. 1

Teacher: Tatiana Scott

Thanakrit Khonmee, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Manfred Schmitz, Progression I

Teacher: Tidarath Rattanachai

Yarinda Ganjina, Thailand, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Manfred Schmitz, Progression I

Teacher: Tidarath Rattanachai

Antian Jiang, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Franz Liszt, Tarantella from Venezia e napoli

Teacher: Michael Esch

Arnothai Lim, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Carl Czerny, Etude No. 50 from The Art Of Finger Dexterity, Op. 740

Teacher: Krittachai Puttaviriya

Sofia Maria Iraola Macias, Cuba, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Heitor Villa-Lobos, Impressoes Seresteiras

Teacher: Rosalia Capote Alvarez

Sofia Ros, Spain, Accordion

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Piotr Londonov , Scherzo-Tocatta

Teacher: Djordje Gajic

Aleksandar Biserev Tomov, Bulgaria, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev, Toccata Op. 11

Teacher: Ilia Tchernaev

Aiko Kusunoki, Japan, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Frederic Chopin, Etude Op. 25 No. 12

Teacher: Gabriel Tacchino

Hitomi Hioki, Japan, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Franz Liszt, Grandes études de Paganini S. 141 no. 3 "La campanella"

Teacher: Prof. Hisako Kawamura And Vadim Sakharov

Yihang Zuo, China, Organ

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Louis Vierne , Organ Symphonie No. 3, Fifth movement: Final

Teacher: Yuan Shen

Sylvia Pine, United States, Violin

Third Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, First movement

Teacher: Davis King

Accompanist: Maya Galperin

Meredith Richardson, United States, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Edward Mollenhauer, The Boy Paganini

Teacher: Celia Zhang

Chenghao Yu, China, Violin

Third Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Friedrich Seitz, Student Concerto for Violin and Piano No. 1, Op. 7, Third movement

Teacher: Chunxia Ni

Accompanist: Lajie Wang

Piotr Stadnicki, Denmark, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Maurice Ravel, Tzigane

Teacher: Valeria Stadnicki

Magaly Morales Hidalgo, Mexico, Violin

Third Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto in E Major "La Primavera"

Teacher: Sergey Teslya Sedin

Accompanist: Camerata Cem

Karen Szczech, United States, Violin

Honorable Mention

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Johann Sebastian Bach , Sonata for Violin Solo No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001: Adagio

Teacher: Rachel Brown

Simone Delbene, Italy, Trumpet

Honorable Mention

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Stanley Friedman, Solus

Teacher: Mario Bracalente

Nachayada Tengprasert, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Burn from Hamilton

Teacher: Onwara Chaisomkun

Accompanist: Kornthida Khotawanich

Cinthia Alfonso Perez, Cuba, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Cinthia Alfonso Perez, Domíname

Teacher: Victor J. Diaz

Nakhun Pruksananont & Naphat Pruksananont, Thailand, Piano 4 hands

Third Place

Ensemble Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Theme from A little Night Music

Teacher: Dr. Anatsha Asadamongkol

Yihang Zuo, China, Organ

First Place

Ensemble Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Naji Hakim, Variationen über "Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern", Third movement

Teacher: Yuan Shen

Oriana Wojciechowska, Poland, Violin

Second Place

Concerto Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Felix Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64, Third movement; Georg Philipp Telemann, Fantasia No. 3 in F minor, TWV 40:16, First and Second movements: Adagio, Presto

Teacher: Prof. Malgorzata Skorupa

Accompanist: Andrzej Siarkiewicz

Sylvia Pine, United States, Composition for Violin

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Theme and Variations on The Glow of the Lamp for solo violin

Teacher: Davis King

Luo Yanjin, Hong Kong, Composition for Harp

Second Place

Composition Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Spring of Home for Harp Solo

Zhou Yaowen, China, Composition for Tenor and Piano

First Place

Composition Competition, General (Less competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

The lieder Huang Helou

Teacher: Lv Huang

Zhekai Li, China, Composition

Second Place

Composition Competition, General (Less competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Qi Lu

Teacher: Baohua Cheng

Livia Malossi Bottignole, Italy, Composition

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Places

Teacher: Paolo Aralla

Federico Nicolas Lopez, Argentina, Composition for Soprano and Piano

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Suite around García Lorca